Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy document contains information about the types of personal data collected and recorded by www.myhelm.org website and how it is used.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy only applies to online activities on this website, is valid for its visitors, and relates to the information they share. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

This website is hosted by the ilk agency.

As ilk agency servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the general data protection regulations (GDPR). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information we collect

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  1. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence. This will be kept in line with our retention policy.

 

  1. When contacting us, you may choose to submit additional information about you such as your phone number or date of birth. We may keep a record of this information if it is relevant to your query.

 

  1. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

When you log in or register for a Helm account, you are asked to provide some information to NHS login. NHS login is a solution created by the NHS to authenticate users accessing their health and care information account. Any information provided to NHS login will be handled in accordance to their data policies, for more information please visit https://access.login.nhs.uk/privacy.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyse how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

 

Log Files

www.myhelm.org follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, www.myhelm.org uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies” and www.myhelm.org cookie policy.

 

Third Party Privacy Policies

This website’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

 

 

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.